Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Important to Us 

AccessPay has created this Privacy Policy and Statement (together referred to as “this Privacy Policy”) to demonstrate its firm commitment to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. 

AccessPay is bound by the Privacy Act (1988) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"), all of which are concerned with safeguarding your personal information. AccessPay will update this Privacy Policy as necessary. If it is changed, the changes will be reflected in our communication and information (as required) so that you are aware of the sort of information collected, how we will use the information and under what circumstances it may be disclosed to other parties. 

Please note that if, at any time, AccessPay is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, AccessPay must and will cooperate fully.

What Sort of Information Does AccessPay Collect?

AccessPay collects personal information about you in order to provide high quality, professional services. This may include your:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Current and previous addresses
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Other identifiers as required for us to undertake the services being requested of us and provided by us

How does AccessPay collect personal information?

We collect this information in a number of ways, including from the following sources:

  • Directly from Subscribers and Associates and (where required) from third parties when our services are engaged relating to the provision of salary packaging arrangements and any professional or other services that AccessPay might offer now or in the future; 
  • From our Associates when we require additional information regarding the nature of a Subscriber's employment contract or conditions; 
  • From general publications; 
  • When you send AccessPay an e-mail, we record your e-mail address. This e-mail address will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it. It will not be added to a mailing list, given or otherwise provided to a third party or used for any other purpose whatsoever without your express written consent.


What Happens if You Do Not Provide the Information?

To provide accurate, timely and proactive services and advice, AccessPay relies on information from Subscribers and Associates. If you choose not to provide this information, we may not be able to deliver the services and advice that you expect from us.

Why Does AccessPay Collect the Information and how is Your Information Used by AccessPay?

AccessPay collects the information to provide Subscribers and Associates with a specific service; specifically the administration of salary packaging arrangements. We shall use all the information provided to us to ensure that the benefits of your salary packaging arrangement are maximised. AccessPay also uses the information collected to send Subscribers and Associates information (either by e-mail or post) that is requested. If, at any time, you receive material that you did not request and/or do not want to receive in the future, simply advise us on the contact details below. 

Who Does AccessPay Disclose Personal Information To?

Unless AccessPay is legally compelled to provide or disclose your personal information to third parties, we will disclose personal information to third parties only after you provide your express written consent for AccessPay to do so. These disclosures may include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Copies of salary packaging and accounting records to government departments, financial institutions and other interested parties as directed; 
  • Copies of other specific documentation to interested parties as directed.

How Does AccessPay Store and Keep Your Personal Information Secure?

AccessPay stores personal and sensitive information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss and/or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

AccessPay has put security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control. These security measures include:

  • Storage of all Subscriber and Associate data on secure, discreet AccessPay servers;
  • The password-protection of all AccessPay data;
  • The regular back up and secure off-site archival of all Subscriber and Associate data;
  • Rigorous network usage security policies with regard to the confidentiality of Subscriber and Associate data;
  • Confidentiality clauses in all employment agreements;
  • Only allowing access to personal information when the individual seeking access to their own information has satisfied our identification requirements.

You can access your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on 1300 133 697 between 8.00am and 6.00pm, Monday to Friday, CST. Alternatively, you can write to customerservice@accesspay.com.au.

We believe in building strong relationships with our clients, providing friendly service and great communications
... and we deliver.